Spotsylvania Co., VA Importations:

The brig Fanny in 1769

These are names transcribed from an article by Richard Slatten in "Some importations registered in the Spotsylvania County minute book," Magazine of Virginia Genealogy, vol. 26, n. 1, p. 62, Feb. 1988.

The listed importees were Irish servants imported by Fielding Lewis, who was George Washington's brother-in-law among other things. They arrived on the brig Fanny in October of 1769. The importations were recorded 10 years after the event (21 Oct. 1779) in the Spotsylvania County Minute Book, 1774-1782, p. 125. Slatten notes also that Capt. Richard Taylor was the master of the brig. Editorial notations such as [] are Slatten's.

Miles Cuningham           Timothy London            James Donlan
Daniel Hogan              Geo. Wright               John Ulaghan
Peter Bourne              Hugh Sweaney              Mary McDonald
Patrick Conner            James Hickey              Mary Fenucan
Patrick Doyle             Patrick St. Laurence      Ann Woods
John Gibson               John Larkin               Mary Derram
Mark Tross [?]            Martin Many               Jane Ellis
John Bradley              James Lane                Catha Fenucan
Peter McNeil              William Pickerin          Judith Coghran
Matthew Carney            Michl. Fenucan            Catha Leynolds
William Grahan[m?]        William Scally            Esther Quin [Guin?]
Martin Carney             Patrick Buckney           Mary Hamilton
John Hudson               John Doyle                Mary Collins
Thos. Sullivan            Patrick Reynolds          Margt Hall
George Bowerall           Lawrence Connor           Mary Hacklan [Hacklan?]
John Mennis               Thomas Harrison           Letitia Ryan
John Russell              George Milwood            Mary Cavanagh
Thos. Kelly               Christopher Lightholder   Ann Scally
Wm. Leynard               John Cooper               Rose Doogan
Patrick Wall              James Collins             Eliza Farrell

There is a possiblity that "Patrick Buckney" might be "Patrick Buckner". I had at first thought that there was no such name as "Buckney" at all, but evidently there are some Buckneys in New Zealand. Someone working on Scallys has also agreed with the 'y' reading after seeing the original document, so I'm forced to doubt the likelihood of the "Buckner" reading now. "Buckney" is however a very, very rare name, and a Patrick Buckner is known to have immigrated from Ireland to Virginia around that time, so I still have some lingering suspicions about this. Undoubtedly a few transcription errors have arisen during my copying, Slatten's copying, or the entry of the names into the document (probably itself a copy of another document), so beware. At some point I may attempt to obtain a photocopy or microfilm of the minute book to check the "Buckney" reading myself, just to be sure.

Just so web searches can trigger on this, it should be noted that many of the odd-looking surnames listed are probably variant spellings (or misreadings) of well-known names such as Fenucan = Finnegan, Ulaghan = Houlihan, Derram = Durham, Coghran = Cockran/Cochran, Pickerin = Pickering, Cuningham = Cunningham.


Back to the Buckner page.