Biography of Harrison BUCKNER

From HISTORY of SEBASTIAN COUNTY, ARKANSAS
Goodspeed Pub. Co.
Chicago, Illinois
1889
(As reprinted in Four States Genealogist, v.1, 1968-69)

p. 1297, Biographical Appendix

HARRISON BUCKNER was born in Carter County, Ky., October 22, 1845, his parents being Overton M. and Elizabeth (Fults) Buckner. The father was born in Scott County, Va., November 9, 1812, and when sixteen went to Kentucky, where he grew to manhood upon a farm. In 1832 he married, and of his thirteen children but eight are now living, viz: Martha J., Mary, Sarah, Emanuel, Harrison, Cornelius, Overton, and Barney K. Those deceased were named James, John, William, Lafayette, and Elizabeth. During the late war Mr. Buckner served three years in Company K of the Twenty-third Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, participating in the battles at Stone River, Perryville, and Woodberry. He was discharged at Madison, Ind. in 1864. Patrick M. Buckner, the grandfather was of Irish descent, and born in Virginia, where he died. For some time he lived in Kentucky, and he was a soldier in the War of 1812. His wife, Mollie (Esteys) Buckner, was married in Scott County, Va. and for some time practiced medicine in Georgia Co., Tenn., she being a disciple of the homeopathic school. The maternal grandparents, Obadiah Fults and wife, were natives of Virginia, who immigrated to Kentucky, where they died. Our subject was reared and educated in his native county, and at the beginning of the War enlisted in Company I of the Twenty-third Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, fighting on the same side as his father and brother James. The latter was killed at New Hope, Ga., May 27, 1864. Mr. Buckner was discharged at Victoria, Texas, Dec. 29, 1865, and had participated in the engagements at Atlanta, Resaca, Rocky Face, Peach Tree, Sweetwater, Kenesaw Mountain, New Hope, Jonesboro, Lovejoy, Columbia, Spring Hill, and Nashville. He also accompanied Sherman on his march to the sea. After the War Mr. B. farmed in Kentucky three years, and then passed two years in Franklin County, Ark. He then came to this county, where he has a farm of 120 acres, 100 of which are cultivated. February 22, 1866, he married Martha C., daughter of John and Rachel (Black) Remy. The mother was born in Tennessee but reared in Kentucky, the native State of Mr. Remy. John Black and his wife were natives of South Carolina. Mr. and Mrs. Buckner are members of the Regular Baptist Church. They have had nine children, all save one now living: Geneva A., Rachel E., Mary C., Martha E., John W., Ava R., Louisa B., Jeanette M., and James O. (deceased). Mr. Buckner is a strong Republican and a member of the G.A.R.


Notes on the Biography

Though one of the best extant sources on the individuals above, this biography appears to have one significant defect in that it names "Molly (Esteys) Buckner" as the wife of Patrick M. BUCKNER. A Bedford Co., VA marriage record dated 1783 reports a marriage of Patrick BUCKNER and Molly EASTEP or Molly EASTER, as read by different sources. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to obtain an image of the original record, so I don't know which reading is correct. I suspect that the final letter may have been misread and may in fact be an "s" or possibly "ss", with the first character written as a "long-s" (like an integral sign, if you have an advanced browser, "Easte∫") as was common at that time, since it would be quite a coincidence if two of the three known Patrick BUCKNERs had married women named Molly Easte_. Now obviously, this is much too early to have been Patrick M. BUCKNER, whose birth is fairly reliably known to have been around 1789 or 1790. There is also no other evidence from contemporary records that Patrick M. BUCKNER ever had a wife named anything other than Elizabeth, probably Elizabeth GILLUM, as stated in his War of 1812 pension application. Therefore, my hypothesis is that the biographer confused Patrick BUCKNER's (Sr.) wife Molly ESTES (using the more common spelling, though EUSTACE is probably the original) with Patrick M. BUCKNER's (Jr.) wife who was in fact Elizabeth GILLUM.

I'm inclined to think the story about the medical practice in Tennessee is probably correctly assigned to Molly ESTES, but both she and Elizabeth can be placed in TN by the birth of a child, respectively Patrick M. BUCKNER and Henry BUCKNER, his son. Molly is a more likely candidate to me because it doesn't appear that Elizabeth spent many years there. The reference to "Georgia Co." would also suggest some problems with the biography's information, since there is no such county in Tennessee; this is probably a misrememberance of "Grainger Co." Unfortunately, I have no other contemporary documents dealing with this intriguing character. Generally, the lives of Patrick BUCKNER Sr. and Molly are poorly understood.